Hightower v. State
[…] These devices were unprofitable for any purpose except for gambling, therefore were, per se, gambling devices; exhibited by appellants in their respective places of business, open to the entire public, including the police officers. In their seizure, neither an unlawful entry nor search of the premises was required. In view of these facts, it cannot be said that, the seizures were unreasonable. Section 9 of the Bill of Rights, Vernon’s Ann. St., and Art. 4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provide that: “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them as near as may he, nor without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.”