Appellant answered by plea of privilege to be sued in Dallas county, which was heard on the trial of the case on its merits, and overruled. On the overruling of the plea of privilege, appellant demurred to appellee’s petition on the ground that Sec. 17 (f) (4), supra, was void as being in violation of Sec. 16, Art. 1, of our State Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St. which reads: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”