State, Tex.Civ.App., 138 S.W.2d 1111 and Barrett v. State, 138 S.W.2d 1114.
The Texas Unemplo)unent Compensation Act did not become effective until October, 1936. By the terms of the Act the tax was levied, and on authority of the Act the court’s judgment was against appellant, for the taxes for all of 1936. On the ground that the Act levied taxes from the 1st of January, 1936, until the effective date of the Act in October, 1936, appellant contends that, in this respect the Act was a retroactive law and in violation of Sec. 16, Art. 1, supra, of our State Constitution. This point is ruled against appellant by the following proposition by our Supreme Court in Friedman v. American Surety Co., Tex.Sup., 151 S.W.2d 570, 577:
“Section 16 of Article I of our Constitution provides that no bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made. We can see nothing in this Act that even remotely violates this constitutional provision.”