Texas Liquor Control Board v. Continental Distilling Sales Co.
[…] However, the Board is undoubtedly an “executive department” of the State, and the administrator an “executive officer” of the State. The laws of Texas impose on the Board and administrator to carry the liquor laws of the State into effect and to administer the laws the same as other governmental departments administer laws pertaining to their offices. However, the Constitution, Art. 4, sec. 1, declares:

“The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Treasurer, Commissioner of the General Land Office, and Attorney General.”

These were the only “executive officers” of the State Department at the time of the adoption of the Constitution, but by no means are they the only ones now.