“Section 2. That from and after this 'date, all sums collected by a public utility ■operating within the city limits of El Paso, in excess of a '
[…] The power of the City to regulate rates is ambulatory. In the event it has regulated a rate and it is necessary to change same to make same alike reasonable to the customer and to the utility, it may do so. Sec. 17 of Art. 1 of our Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St., provides in part as follows: “No irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be made; and all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof.” See also City of Houston v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 259 U.S. 318, 42 S.Ct. 486, 66 L.Ed. 961. The power of the City to change the rates at any time to render same reasonable is not questioned by either the plaintiff or defendant.