“Section 2. That from and after this 'date, all sums collected by a public utility ■operating within the city limits of El Paso, in excess of a '
[…] By an ordinance adopted in 1920 the fare for transportation of passengers over the lines of the El Paso Electric Company was fixed at 6‡ for adults and half fare or 3‡ for school children, and said fare has at all times been in force and effect since the date of said ordinance, except perhaps in case of certain instances relating to bus line fares beyond the city limits. The City of El Paso adopted the Home Rule Amendment of the State Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St.Const. art. 11, § 5, its powers to •regulate rates of course are derived from the State. Section 12 of Article 1175, which enumerates the powers of Home Rule cities, provides in part as follows: “To determine, fix and regulate the charges, fares or rates of any person, firm or corporation in enjoying or that may enjoy the franchise or exercising any other public privilege in said city and to prescribe the kind of service to be furnished by such person, firm or corporation, and the manner in which it shall be rendered, and from time to time alter or change such rules, regulations and compensations.”