A City may close dedicated or existing streets, but can do so only in accordance with statutory procedure by filing an action in circuit court as set out in KRS 94.360(2). No action has been taken under the statute to close Daviess Street. Shurtleff v. City of Pikeville, 309 Ky. 420, 217 S.W.2d 976.
The Railroad maintains it has acquired title to Daviess Street between Fourteenth and Fifteenth Streets by adverse possession, on the ground that KRS 413.050 is not applicable and, if it were, appellant has shown the equivalent of the required notice. KRS 413.050(1) provides: “The limitations mentioned in KRS 413.-010 to 413.040 shall not begin to run in respect to actions by a city for the recovery of any part of any street, alley or other public easement or the use thereof in the city, until the legislative body of the city has been notified in writing by the party in possession or about to take possession that his possession will be adverse to the right or title of the city. Until such notice is given, all possession of any part of any street, alley or public easement in any city *155shall be deemed amicable, and the person in possession the tenant at will of the city.”
This statute is set out in Article 5, section 1 of Chapter 71, General Statutes of 1873, and has been in effect since that time. It was not alleged or claimed that the notice in writing required by this statute has been given by the Railroad to the City.