Ellis v. Rudy
[…] Ellis v. Rudy

STEWART, Justice.

The sole question presented on this appeal is whether the bid of appellant, James C. Ellis, for the purchase of an oil and gas lease covering 335 acres of land situated in Daviess County was properly rejected.

This is the second appeal of this case, and the factual background of this litigation is fully set forth in the opinion reported in 314 Ky. 524, 236 S.W.2d 466. Consequently, we shall supply only those facts that are essential to shed light on the issues raised here; but, first, a statement of the law applicable to this controversy is required.

KRS 353.300 reads as follows: “Where lands, or any estate or interest therein, are subject to any contingent future interest, legal or equitable, by way of remainder, reversion, or possibility of reverter, upon the happening of a condition subsequent, or otherwise, created by deed, will, or otherwise, and whether a trust is involved or not, and it is made to appear that it will be advantageous to the present and ultimate owners of said lands or estate or interest therein, the court shall 'have the power, pending the happening of any contingency and the vesting of such future interest or interests, to declare a trust in said lands or estate or interest therein, appoint a trustee therefor, and to authorize such trustee to sell, execute and deliver a valid oil, gas, coal or other mineral lease covering said lands or estate or interest therein.”