The reasons given by the Board for its position follow:
[…] Charles, 308 Ky. 558, 215 S.W.2d 275, expresses a contrary view. We do not so interpret that opinion. We held that the injured employee was entitled to his compensation, and as to the delayed qualified *861offer for an operation we said that questions concerning it could be presented to the Board through proper channels.
In the case before us the question of the timeliness of the offer was before the Board, and, as we have said, we agree with the conclusion reached by the Board on the question. In passing, it may be noted that KRS 342.035(2) provides that the injured employee may not be compensated for an “unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.”
Judgment reversed, with directions to set it aside, and for the entry of a judgment approving the action of the' Board.