Haynie v. Benton
[…] The gauging plaster referred to above was left in the building, but the record-is .silent as to its subsequent disposition.

Several days later, and before the lime had sufficiently- thawed for use, appellees informed appellants that th'e general contractor had been released from 'the job. They later' informed appellants that other persons had been employed to finish the plastering.

"On February 13 appellants gave appellees written notice of their intention to’ claim a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien under KRS 376.010(3) in the amount of $516.67, and the following day filed a statement of lien as required by the statute.

Subsection 3 of the statute requires that notice of the subcontractor’s intention to claim á lien must be given to the owner “within thirty-five days after the last item of material or labor is furnished”. It is admitted that if the work performed or the materials furnished by appellants on January 19 amounted to furnishing materials or labor within the meaning of the statute, then the notice given to appellees was in time; but, if those services and materials were not sufficient to create a lien,