Grubbs’ primary argument for reversal is predicated upon the theory that the note upon which the bank brought
[…] This line of reasoning is specious, because the right of a surety to reimbursement from his principal is universally recognized, and an action by a surety to recover money paid by him on a. note is a suit for money had and received and not one upon the note. Nutall’s Adm’r v. Brannin’s Ex’rs, 5 Bush 11, 68 Ky. 11; Lansdale’s Adm’rs v. Cox, 7 T. B. Monroe 401, 23 Ky. 401. See also Simpson on Suretyship, p. 225.
KRS 412.080 reads thus’ in part: “If a surety pays any part of a debt or liability for which he is bound as surety, he may recover the amount, with interest from time of payment, from the principal by action at law or by motion, after ten days’ notice in writing. * * * ” See also Section 444 of the Civil Code of Practice.
This statutory section was not intended to restrict but to enlarge the equitable doctrine of subrogation and the common-law rule of contribution. In Davis v.