Rudd v. Dunn
[…] The petition avers appellant’s wife, Docia Rudd, died intestate on April 11, 1939, the owner in fee of the 100 acres of land described in this pleading; that upon the death of Docia Rudd, “as the surviving husband, he became the lawful owner of the dower interest in the above described land”. The rest of the petition relates to the manner in which appellees acquired their remainder interests in the land subject to his “dower”, and as to the cutting of the timber and the appropriation of the rents and profits from the land by appellees.

Appellant’s cause of action is based upon KRS 392.020 which provides:

“After the death of either the husband or wife, the survivor shall have an estate for his or her life in one third of all the real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple during the cover-ture, unless the survivor’s right to such dower or interest has been barred, forfeited or relinquished. * * * ”