On s.aid October 6, 1952, respondent appointed three distinterested freeholders, residents of Johnson Co
[…] This section of the statute uses the word 'shall’ have the right of jury trial, the sole condition being, ‘if either party file exceptions’ ”.
Of course, Section 523.050 (in the corporation procedure under which the Eubanks and James cases, supra, were brought) used the mandatory word “shall”. For many years it has said: “Such new appraisement shall, at the request of either party, be made by a jury, under the supervision of the court, as in ordinary cases of inquiry of damages; * * (Emphasis ours.)