Beddow v. Beddow's Adm'r.
[…] The result' is we must accept the marriage in question as being in full force and effect and we cannot ignore the legal implications that flow from this relationship.

Appellant next poses this question: Shall the widow, whom he contends is hostile to the decedent’s heirs, be allowed to dictate the appointment of the administrator when her petition was not filed within two county court terms after her husband’s death?

KRS 395.040 provides:

“(1) The court shall grant administration to the relations of the deceased who apply for administration, preferring the surviving husband or wife, and then such others as are next entitled to distribution; or one or more of them whom the court judges will best manage the estate.
“(2) If no person mentioned in subsection (1) applies for administration at the second county court from the death of an intestate, the court may grant administration to a creditor, or to any other person, in its discretion.”

Sparrow maintains subsection (1) compelled the court to observe the precedence prescribed therein, although the making of his application was delayed beyond the second county court term. To support his position he cites Hunt v.