McDill v. Terminal R. R.
[…] Holler was an action by an employee based on the employer’s alleged negligent failure to comply with the Missouri Occupational Disease law, and stated, in conformity with the holding, that it is almost universally held error to permit *828an employee to show that his. employer corrected the condition existing at the time of injury as evidence, in the nature of an admission, of the employer’s negligence. The Gurwell and Anderson cases are cited as holding, respectively, that an error is presumed to be harmful and that the burden of showing the error to be harmless is upon respondent.

Section 512.160(2), RSMo 1949, V. A.M.S., provides: “No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action.” Under the statute the burden rests upon the appellant to establish reversible error. Mueller v. Schien, 352 Mo. 180, 176 S.W.2d 449, 453 [7-9]; Cornwell v. Highway Motor Freight Line, Inc., 348 Mo. 19, 152 S.W.2d 10, 16[7]; Smithpeter v.