Dillard v. Thomas
[…] The third assignment of error is out of the case because it was directed at evidence introduced under defendants’ counterclaim.

Plaintiff contends that the motion for new trial was insufficient to preserve anything for review. We agree that the motion for new trial was too general to call to the attention of the trial court specifically the question of the amount of indebtedness due under the note prior to the death of F. M. Dillard. But this was *552a case tried without a jury. In the absence of a waiver of such objection by the express or implied consent of the plaintiff, then Section 510.310, subd. 4 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. applies, which provides: “The question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment may be raised whether or not the question was raised in the trial court.” See Supreme Court Rule 3.23; O’Neal v. Mavrakos Candy Co., Mo.App., 255 S.W.2d 138, 143, and cases cited.