Leader v. Pennell
[…] The bill of sale, offered in evidence, corroborates defendant’s contention.

Plaintiffs contend that they sold property to defendants, not covered by the bill of sale, and 'that the property, defendant contends they got, was paid for by this exchange of goods. Where the testimony as *63to issues involved is conflicting the appellate court will defer to the finding of the trial court on the' weight of the testimony. He saw the witnesses, their demeanor on the witness stand and was in a better position to judge of the weight and value that should be given to their testimony.

Section 512.160 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:

“No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action.”

Judgment in case No. 7205 in favor of defendant on the counterclaim is affirmed.

STONE, J., concurs.