State ex rel. Stipec v. Owen
[…] Goodheart, 5 Ill.App. 574, and Reid v. Ham, 54 Minn. 305, 56 N.W. 35, 21 L.R.A. 232. While these cases hold that the extradited party was not exempt from the service of the particular civil process in question, -both cases point out that the criminal action was not instituted by the plaintiff in the civil suit nor did it arise out of the same facts as the criminal proceeding. Here we have a different situation, for the civil and criminal actions are closely related.

There was enacted by the 67th General Assembly of Missouri, Section 548.251, R.S.Mo 1949, V.A.M.S., which is as follows:

“A person -brought into this state by, or after waiver of, extradition based on a criminal charge shall not be subject to service of personal process in civil actions arising out of the same facts as the criminal proceedings to answer which he is being or has been returned, until he has been convicted in the criminal proceeding, or, if acquitted, until he has had reasonable opportunity to return to the state from which he was extradited.”

This was not effective on the date the summons was served on the relator, but it appears to be a statutory enactment of the well reasoned case law as it then stood.