After, they had served fon four continuous years they requested that they be given a continuing contract, but ap-pellees refused the request and each year thereafter they were given a contract limited to a period of one year.
On March 25, 1953, the appellants were-notified by the secretary of the Knox County Board of Education that upon recommendation of the superintendent the board had voted that they would not be reemployed for the school year of 1953-54.' The decision in this case requires the interpretation of that part of the Teachers’ Tenure Act which reads as follows:
KRS 161.740
“(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section.
“(a) * * *
“(b) Have taught four years in the district. - * * *