Tupts ex rel. Dawson v. Judy
[…] See Greathouse v. Mitchell, Ky.1952, 249 S.W.2d 738.

Plaintiffs’ next contention is that KRS 189.340(4) (a) was violated. This statute prohibits the driving of a motor vehicle to the left side of the roadway when approaching the crest of a grade. In Wilburn v. Simons, 302 Ky. 752, 196 S.W.2d 356, we recognized that this statute was not designed to prohibit a person from making a left turn into a driveway, and that the mere fact of doing so does not constitute negligence.

The remaining contention with respect to negligence is that the driver of the truck violated KRS 189.390(5). This statute provides as follows:

“No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.”

Obviously it was necessary in the safe operation of the truck to drive it at a slow speed in making the turn into the driveway. Plaintiffs’ evidence fails to show that the manner in which the truck driver was making this turn was in any respect negligent.