When the county judge ruled that a petition should be filed from each precinct, his decision was bottomed upon the theory that a separate election was to be held in each of the two subdivisions of the city and he believed each would be held independently of the other.
We have only to casually read KRS 242.010(5) and KRS 242.020(1) to conclude that the judgment of the county court is erroneous. The first statute provides: “ ‘Territory’ means county, city, district or precinct.” KRS 242.020(1) states: “A petition for an election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally qualified voters of the territory to be affected, equal to twenty-five percent of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election. The petition may consist of one or more separate units, and shall be filed with the county clerk.”