Matagorda County Drainage District No. 1 v. Commissioners' Court of Matagorda County
[…] It can only be concluded that the provisions enacted by the Legislature under which a district can be voluntarily dissolved and involuntarily abolished were sufficient in themselves to indicate that the Legislature did not contemplate that a district should be put out of business by the process of attrition which would follow the loss of the power to levy maintenance taxes conferred by Article 8138.

The Legislature was authorized by Sec. 52 of Art. 3 of the Constitution to confer on drainage districts power to levy maintenance taxes, as was done in Art. 8138. We will quote only one of the purposes authorized by Sec. 52 of Art. 3 of the Constitution, as amended: “(b) The construction and maintenance of pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals and waterways for the purposes of irrigation, drainage or navigation, or in aid thereof.” In this connection we overrule appellees’ contention that Section 59 of Art. 16 of the Constitution makes Art. 8138 unconstitutional, or, at least, that it does so unless the adoption of the taxation for maintenance was adopted by the voters of the district.