Commonwealth ex rel. Division of Unemployment Insurance v. Miller's Creek Mineral Development Co.
[…] The facts and question presented here are like those which were before this court in the case of Louisville Title Mortgage Co. v. Commonwealth, 1944, 299 Ky. 224, 184 S.W.2d 963. The statute there construed was the 1940 enactment which became KRS 341.310, and declared a lien, on a parity with tax liens, for unemployment insurance taxes. There, we held the vendor’s lien, .which was in existence before the lien for contributions arose, to be superior to the Commonwealth’s lien for unemployment contributions.

But in 1948 the General Assembly amended the .1940 enactment, now KRS 341.310 (1), into its present form which reads:

“A lien on a parity with state, county, and municipal ad valorem tax liens, and superior to the lien of any mortgage or other encumbrance heretofore or hereafter created is hereby created in' favor of the' commission upon all property of any subject employer from whom contributions, interest'or penalties are or may hereafter become due. This lien shall be for a sum equal' to the amount at any time due from’ each subject employer to the commission on account of contributions, interest and penalties thereon. The lien shall commence from such time as the contributions, interest or penalties become due. *536No action to enforce the lien created herein shall be brought after the expiration of five years after the date of filing the notice of lien.” (Our emphasis.)