Commonwealth ex rel. Division of Unemployment Insurance v. Miller's Creek Mineral Development Co.
[…] See Louisville Title case, 184 S.W.2d headnote (3) at page 966. Thus, it would appear the General Assembly by its 1948 amendment of KRS 341.310(1) made the State’s lien for unemployment insurance taxes superior to Miller’s Creek mortgage lien.

However, subsection two of KRS 341.310 places certain limitations upon the operation of the foregoing priority of the State’s lien by providing:

“(2) * * * The notice, when so filed, shall be conclusive notice to all persons of the lien on the property having legal situs in that county, except * * * [it shall not] affect the rights, of any person- taking the property or a lien thereon for value without actual or constructive notice. * * *»

This subsection two was changed in no material way by the 1948 amendment and acts as a hobbling limitation upon the first subsection of- this statute.