State ex inf. Dalton v. Mouser
[…] Following the election and prior to entering upon the duties of said office or qualifying so to do, to wit: on December 7, 1954, Murrell J. Taylor died. On January 6, 1955, the Governor appointed Mrs. Medford J. Taylor as successor to respondent and she thereafter, on January 8, 1955, qualified for said office. Notwithstanding the facts aforesaid, respondent, under claim of right, has continued without cessation or abandonment to-exercise all of the powers, functions and duties of said office to the exclusion of the Governor’s appointee.

Article VII, § 12, of the Constitution provides: “Except as provided in this constitution, and subject to the right of resignation, all officers shall hold office for the term thereof, and until their successors-are duly elected or appointed and qualified.”