Pittman v. Scullin Steel Co.
[…] The evidence established that appellant was the child of the deceased and Ella Mae Kilpatrick; that she was born in Mississippi on September 13, 1935; that her parents never entered into a ceremonial marriage; and that she was not in fact a total dependent of the deceased. The evidence further established that the deceased was a resident of the state of Missouri at the time of his death, and that appellant was residing and always had resided with her mother in the state of Mississippi.

Section 287.240 RSMo 1949, V.A, M.S., provides that the word “dependent’’ shall mean “a relative by blood or marriage *60of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his [employee’s] wages at the time of the injury.” It also provides that certain described persons shall be conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee including “A * * * child * * * whether legitimate or illegitimate, under the age of eighteen years” dependent upon “the parent legally liable for such