Daniels v. Kroeger
[…] (Italics ours.j

Accordingly,, the ■■ judgment' of the- circuit-court-should be affirmed and the Commissioner so recommends; .

*569PER CURIAM.

The foregoing opinion of HOUSER, C., is adopted as the opinion of the court.

The judgment of the circuit court is, accordingly, affirmed.

ANDERSON, P. J., MATTHES, J., and ELMO B. HUNTER, Special Judge,'.concur.

. All citations of section numbers' refer to RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. unless, otherwise Indicated.

. § 287.150: “Where a third person is liable to-the employee or to the dependents,’ for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by ■ such employer shall not be limited to the . amount payable as compensation to such employee -or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee ór his dependents would have been entitled to recover. Any recovery by, the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid ■by the employer, after deducting the expenses of making such recovery shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer, on ac- • .count of- any future installments of compensation.”

. §§ 537.080, 537.090, as supplemented by § 537.070.