Daniels v. Kroeger
[…] and, are now. in greater need than their mother; that, while the amount of food,. clothing and shelter .needed by the surviving yiife on the, one .hand and the three children on the other is roughly equal, the children have additional needs: health, educational, etc. which they in their helpless condition of minority cannot provide for themselyes; that because of Social Security, her ability to work and earn money, and because, of the possibility of remarriage, the surviving wife is in a more .secure position, so that the children should have been awarded -at least 75% of the death benefit.- Section 287.240(4) (b) provides that where a deceased employee leaves a dependent wife and children “the death benefit shall be divided among them in such proportion as may be determined by the commission after considering their ages and other facts bearing on such dependency.” The commission heard the evidence and made its findings. Findings of fact on the question of dependency are for the industrial commission and'not for this court to determine, Isaacson v.