Remmele v. Kinstler
[…] Remmele v. Kinstler

MOREMEN, Judge.

The sole question for determination on this appeal is whether the conveyance of a house and lot in Louisa by William Rem-mele to a number of his heirs constituted an advancement under subsection (1) of KRS 391.140. This reads:

Any real or personal property or money, given or devised by a parent or grandparent to a descendant, shall be charged to the descendant or those claiming through him in the division and distribution of the undevised estate of the parent or grandparent. The person to whom the property or money was given or devised shall receive nothing further from the estate until the shares of the other descendants are made proportionately equal with his, according to his descendable and distributable share of the whole estate, real and personal, devised and unde--vised. The advancement shall be estimated according to the value of the *681property when given. The maintaining or educating or the giving of money, to a child or grandchild, without any view to a portion or settlement in life, shall not be deemed an advancement.”

The circuit court adjudged that the conveyance, under the facts, was not an advancement.

William Remmele retired in 1930 at the age of 67 with no estate except a house and lot in Louisa which is the subject of this suit.