Public Service Commission v. City of Paris
[…] Vanmeter v. City of Paris, Ky., 273 S.W.2d 49; and Vanmeter v. City of Paris, Ky., 257 S.W.2d 909. Therefore, it seems to us that the Franklin Circuit Court remanded the case to the commission for determination of one question which had been eliminated by the legislative action of the board of commissioners and by prior decisions of this court.

With the question of competition eliminated, we believe it our duty to examine the character of the testimony heard by the commission and decide whether it was correct in issuing a certificate. Subsection (3)of KRS 278.020, under which this application was made, reads:

“No utility shall apply for or obtain any franchise, license or permit from *816any city or other governmental agency until it has obtained from the commission, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of convenience and necessity showing that there is a demand and need for the service sought to be rendered.”

This provision is not too specific and it sets up no standards to guide the commission with the one exception “that there is a demand and need for the service sought to be rendered.”