Bell County v. Ball
[…] See Bright v. Stone, 43 S.W. 207, 20 Ky.Law Rep. 817; Commonwealth v. Carter, 55 S.W. 701, 21 Ky. Law Rep. 1509.

In Weber v. True, 304 Ky. 681, 202 S.W. 2d 174, it was held that when officers are paid solely on a fee basis, a change in the amount of fees constitutes a change within the meaning of section 161 of the Constitution.

If there was no other method by which appellee’s lawful compensation was ascertainable, the foregoing cases would perhaps be controlling. We are, however, faced with the provisions of KRS 64.530, enacted in 1950. This statute provides specifically:

“The fiscal court of each county shall fix the compensation, of every county officer and employe. * * * In the case of officers compensated from fees * * * the fiscal court shall fix the maximum compensation that the officer may receive * * *. ” (Emphasis ours.)

Surely this language must have some significance. The legislature has granted authority to the fiscal court to determine the lawful compensation of a jailer during his term of office.