State ex rel. Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad
[…] Relator’s position is that the court lacked jurisdiction to order the production of plaintiff’s written report to relator’s foreman for each of the following reasons:

(1) Because there was no showing of good cause as required by § 510.030, RSMo and V.A.M.S.;
(2) Because such written report is a privileged document as a part of relator’s preparation for anticipated litigation; and
(3) Because such report would not be admissible in evidence at the trial on behalf of plaintiif, and the fact that the report might be used for impeachment purposes does not justify such an order.
Section 510.030, under the authority of which respondent judge purported to act in making the order in question, provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Upon motion of any party showing good cause therefor and upon notice to all other parties, the court in which an action is pending may
“(1) Order any party to produce and permit the inspection and copying or photographing, by or on behalf of the moving party, of any designated documents, papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or tangible things, not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and which are in his possession, custody, or control; * *

It has been consistently held, both under this statute and its predecessors, that one of the basic requirements for an order to produce is that the matter sought must be admissible in evidence. State ex rel. Thompson v.