State ex rel. State Highway Commission v. Hudspeth
[…] Louis County are involved; that Ordinance No. 15 of the town will be violated and its validity drawn into question and that the town will be hound by a judgment or order in the action adversely affecting these interests and that the representation by the actual parties to the condemnation proceeding is likely to be wholly inadequate.

The mandatory paragraph of the intervention statute, § 507.090, follows:

“1. Upon timely application anyone shall he permitted to intervene in an action
“(1) When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or
“(2) When the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may he inadequate and the ap-licant is or may be bound by a judgment in the action; or
“(3) When the applicant is so1 situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody of the court or of an officer thereof.”

These provisions have no application to this appellant in this proceeding for the following reasons: