At the threshold appears the que
[…] The statute in relation to bank shares of banks outside a city of the first class prescribes no rule or formula for estimating their taxable value. Banks in Louisville are required to furnish a somewhat different report to the City Assessor for the purpose of evaluating their shares. The statute adds a provision that from such statement and “other evidence he may have, the city assessor shall fix the value of the capital stock.” KRS 91.640.
*934It seems to us that in evaluating corporation stock where transactions of purchase and sale in the ordinary course of trade have not been sufficient in character or number to establish the “fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale” (§ 172, Constitution) the assessing authorities and the court on a trial de novo should receive all reasonable and relevant evidence which may throw light on the value and give such weight to the same as they may deem proper under the circumstances.