Duff v. Lykins
[…] This interpretation is based on the 1930 opinion in Kimble v. Standard Oil Co., 235 Ky. 169, 30 S.W.2d 890, 891, which made a distinction between highways outside cities and city streets. The basis for the distinction is that “highways outside cities have a berm or shoulder on either side of the paved or main traveled portion of the highway” while “city streets are usually paved from curb to curb, and all of the street is ordinarily used for travel by motor vehicles”. This, obviously, is not a valid distinction today, and is so recognized by the broad definition of “highway” in KRS 189.010, enacted in 1942 and re-enacted in 1956, which is, in part as follows:

“As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: * * *
“(2) ‘Highway means any public road, street, avenue, alley or boulevard, bridge, viaduct or trestle and the approaches to them.”

Under this definition of “highway”, no distinction is made between that portion of a roadway bearing a federal or state route designation which may be located outside the city limits and the portion within the city limits.