In the shape this record is in the instruction would have been correct were it not for KRS 342.395 (which became effective June 24, 1952), the applicable part of which reads:
“In the event an employer elects to operate under this chapter, then every employe of such employer, as a part of his contract of hiring or who may be employed at the time of the acceptance of the provisions of this chapter by such employer, shall be deemed to have accepted all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby unless he shall have filed, prior to the injury * * * written notice to the contrary with the employer * * *.
“Until such notice to the contrary is so given to the employer, the measure *181of liability of such employer shall be determined according to the compensation provisions of this chapter.”