Elrod v. Maries County
[…] Upon motion of the original petitioners, defendants herein, the petition for review was, by the circuit court of Cole County, dismissed. This appeal followed.

It is contended by defendants that the circuit court of Cole County had no jurisdiction to review these proceedings.

This petition for the establishment of a public road was filed under the provisions of Section 228.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., and the proceedings held pursuant to the filing of the petition are governed by the sections following, in the same chapter.

Section 228.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides as follows:

“ * * * 2. Any order of the county court establishing or vacating a public road shall be subject to judicial review to the same extent and in the manner prescribed by chapter 536, RSMo 1949.” (Italics ours.)

Section 536.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. provides: