Elrod v. Maries County
[…] This petition for the establishment of a public road was filed under the provisions of Section 228.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., and the proceedings held pursuant to the filing of the petition are governed by the sections following, in the same chapter.

Section 228.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides as follows:

“ * * * 2. Any order of the county court establishing or vacating a public road shall be subject to judicial review to the same extent and in the manner prescribed by chapter 536, RSMo 1949.” (Italics ours.)

Section 536.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. provides:

“1. Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court or court of common pleas of the county of the plaintiff’s residence within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency’s final decision
“3. The venue of such cases shall, at the option of the plaintiff, be in the circuit court of Cole County or in the county of the plaintiff or of one of the plaintiff’s residence * *

Defendants contend that the above sections of the statute have no application to this situation. They contend that the action of the county court herein is not judicial in its character, but is legislative. However, the statutes are on the books and they are specifically made to apply to hearings before the county courts concerning the establishment of public roads. If the result obtained by application of the statutes is not desirable, we know of no remedy therefrom except by a change in the statutory law. By the specific terms of the statutes the circuit court of Cole County had jurisdiction to hear and determine this cause on review.

The cause is here and the full transcript of proceedings had before the county court is before us. We therefore will determine the issues herein and give such judgment as the circuit court should have given.