O'Sullivan v. Portwood
[…] O'Sullivan v. Portwood

WADDILL, Commissioner.

The appeal is from a judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court sustaining an order of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board which granted appellees George and Car-rico a retail package liquor license and a retail beer license for certain premises in the City of Lebanon.

Appellants urge that the licenses were unlawfully issued because the appellee George holds a federal wholesale liquor dealer’s license without possessing the corresponding requisite state license. To support their contention, they rely upon KRS 243.020(2), which provides:

“The holding of any permit from the United States Government to traffic in alcoholic beverages without the corresponding requisite state and local licenses shall in all cases raise a prima facie presumption that the holder of the United States permit is unlawfully trafficking in alcoholic beverages.”