In re the Adoption of Smith
[…] Section 453.010, Par. 1. Adoption, V.A.M.S., 1949, provides: “Any person desiring to adopt another person as his child may petition the juvenile division of the circuit court of the county in which the person seeking to adopt resides, or in which the person sought to be adopted may be, for permission to adopt such person as his child”. (Italics ours). It is completely evident that the petition to adopt and the application to grant legal custody were not filed “in the county in which petitioners reside”.

Section 453.110 reads: “1. No person, agency, organization or institution shall surrender custody of a minor child, or transfer the custody of such a child to another * * * without first having filed a petition before the circuit court sitting as a juvenile court of the county where the child may be, praying that such surrender or transfer may be made, and having ob*467tained such an order from such court approving or ordering transfer of custody.

“2. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the placing of a child in a family home for care by any parent, agency, or organization or institution, if the right to supervise the care of the child and to resume custody thereof is retained”.