Mitts & Pettit, Inc. v. Burger Brewing Co.
[…] Burger Brewing Co.

WADDILL, Commissioner.

The appeal is from a judgment dismissing the complaint seeking damages for an alleged breach of contract.

Appellant filed complaint against appel-lee wherein it was alleged that on September 10, 1954, the parties entered into an oral agreement for appellant to act as the wholesale distributor of the appellee’s beer in Bourbon, Fayette and Woodford Counties for a period of two years. It was further alleged that this agreement was breached by appellee by its failure to furnish the beer. Damages were asked in the sum of $20,696.14.

KRS 371.010(7) provides that:

“No action shall be brought to charge any person: * * * Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; * * * unless the * * * agreement, * * * or some memorandum, or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. * *

The alleged oral agreement was obviously unenforceable under the quoted subsection of our Statute of Frauds. However, appellant claims a letter it received from ap-pellee is a sufficient writing to satisfy the Statute of Frauds. The letter dated September 10, 1954, reads: