In his petition, intervenor alleged the e
[…] He further testified that he had never at any time of his own volition signaled to buy these lots; and that he acted at Mrs. Wilson’s direction. He could not tell the court when *329he first figured out the theory that he had some interest in these lots, but he said he knew that the lots had been in his name.
The cause being one at law and having been tried to the court without the aid of a jury, we shall review it upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature. In such cases we are further directed by statute, Section 510.310 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., that “the judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.”
Appellant contends that the court erred in overruling intervenor’s motion to strike a portion of the answer filed by plaintiffs to the intervening petition on the ground that the “portion sought to be stricken constitutes no defense to inter-venor’s petition.”