The primary question presented is one of statute interpretation. The main statute relied upon by Wiedemann is KRS 243.070, which reads:
[…] For a great many years this power has been delegated to cities by virtue of the provisions of KRS 91.200 and 92.-280. In City of Louisville v. Sebree, 308 Ky. 420, 214 S.W.2d 248, the Louisville occupational license tax ordinance was upheld as a valid exercise of the power delegated to cities, under authority of Section 181 of the Constitution, to impose “license fees” on “franchises, trades, occupations and professions.”
In 1948 a general statute, KIRS 92.281, was enacted, authorizing cities of all classes to levy and collect “any and all taxes provided for in Section 181 of the Constitution,” subject to several restrictions or qualifications, one of which, as set forth in subsection (2) of KRS 92.281, is “Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, amend or affect in any way the provisions of KRS 243.070.” In the briefs in the case before us, considerable attention is devoted to this statute, but it seems to us to have little significance as concerns the question in issue, because the Newport occupational license tax ordinance finds its authority in that part of Section 181 of the Constitution