Edwards v. Rovin
[…] We construe the court’s ruling to hold that the petition for review did not state sufficient facts to invoke the provisions of section 511.170.

Section 511.170 provides as follows: When such interlocutory judgment shall be made and final judgment entered thereon against any defendant who shall not have been summoned as required by this chapter, or who shall not have appeared to the suit, * * * such final judgment may be set aside, if the defendant shall, within the time herein limited, appear, and by petition for review, show good cause for setting aside such judgment.” (Emphases ours.)

Section 511.200 provides as follows: “No such judgment shall be set aside unless the petition for review shall state the existence of the facts set forth in section 511.170 * * The petition for review filed by the defendant does not state that he was not summoned, and does not state that he did not appear to the suit. To the contrary is the statement contained in the petition for review that Irvin Friedman withdrew as attorney of record for defendant.