R. H. Hobbs Co. v. Christian
[…] This practice was illegal under KRS 336.130.

*333We think the facts of the instant case are more nearly like those presented in Broadway & Fourth Avenue Realty Company v. Local No. 181, Ky., 244 S.W.2d 746, where the record showed that the union had been empowered by the employees to represent them in dealing with the employer. It was held that picketing by the union was proper and for a lawful purpose. There, as here, the union had requested the employer to recognize it as the bargaining agent of the employees.

Since appellant in this case contends that KRS 336.130 provides that the employees must be on strike and the picket line staffed only by employees in order to be legitimate, it is best that we quote this statute:

“(1) Employes may, free from restraint or coercion by the employers or their agents, associate collectively for self-organization and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare. Employes, collectively and individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assemble collectively for peaceful purposes.
“(2) Neither employers or their agents nor employes or associations, organizations or groups of employes shall engage or be permitted to engage in unfair or illegal acts or practices or resort to violence, intimidation, threats or coercion.”