State ex rel. Clagett v. James
[…] (Sec. 540.100, statutory references are to RSMo and V.A.M.S. unless otherwise noted.)

Relator contends these orders violate the secrecy imposed by law on grand jury proceedings and call for production and inspection of matters not admissible in evidence; and therefore claims they exceed the jurisdiction of respondent. It should be noted that there is a difference between the secrecy requirements for witnesses testifying before the grand jury and those for grand jurors. Mannon v. Frick, 365 Mo. 1203, 295 S.W.2d 158, 163; Wigmore on Evidence, Secs. 2362-2363; 4 Wharton’s Criminal Law and Procedure 495, Sec. 1721; 24 Am.Jur. 867, Secs. 49-50. The oath of a witness (Sec. 540.110) is as follows : “You do further solemnly swear, or affirm, that you will not after your examination here, directly or indirectly, divulge or make known to any person or persons the fact that this grand jury has or has had under consideration the matters concerning which you shall be examined, or any other fact or thing which may come to your knowledge while before this body, or concerning which you shall here testify, unless lawfully required to testify in relation thereto.” Sec. 540.120 makes a violation of this oath a misdemeanor.