State ex rel. Clagett v. James
[…] *284The grand jurors’ oath is that “the counsel of your state, your fellows and your own, you shall truly keep secret.” Sec. 540.080. This obligation is emphasized by Sec. 540.310 providing that no grand juror “shall he * * * allowed to testify or declare in what manner he or any other member of the grand jury voted on any question before them, or what opinions were expressed by any juror in relation to any such question.” Sec. 540.320 provides : “No grand juror shall disclose any evidence given before the grand jury, nor the name of any witness who appeared before them, except when lawfully required to testify as a witness in relation thereto.” However, this exception is made more specific by Sec. 540.300, which states the matters concerning which grand jurors may be required to testify; and it has been said that “the extent to which those common-law rules of exclusion has been relaxed, is to be measured by the terms of the statute.”