Simon Devine Welding Co. v. Kuhn
[…] Tear down boiler and repair. Simon Devine, $300-$500, Mr. Eskridge.” She made this entry when Mr. Fine told her on November 3 that he had let out the job.

Appellant contends that the court erred in rendering a personal judgment against Catherine Kuhn and, by its decree, establishing a lien against the property.

The statutory law with reference to mechanic’s and materialmen’s liens is contained in Chapter 429 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S. Section 429.010 thereof provides: “Every mechanic or other person, who shall do or perform any work or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixtures, engine, boiler or machinery for any building, erection or improvements upon land, or for repairing the same, under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof * * * upon complying with the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, *252shall have for his work or labor done or materials, fixtures, engine, boiler or machinery furnished, a lien * * (Emphasis ours.)

Section 429.1S0 provides: “Every person, including all cestui que trust, for whose immediate use, enjoyment or benefit any building, erection or improvement shall be made, shall be included by the words ‘owner or proprietor’ thereof * *

Section 429.190 provides: “In all suits under sections 429.010 to 429.340 the parties to the contract shall, * * * be made parties, * * (Emphasis ours.)

It is clear from the record in this case that the labor and materials that went into the repair of the boiler in question were furnished under a contract with the Harry M. Fine Real Estate Company.