Simon Devine Welding Co. v. Kuhn
[…] Section 429.1S0 provides: “Every person, including all cestui que trust, for whose immediate use, enjoyment or benefit any building, erection or improvement shall be made, shall be included by the words ‘owner or proprietor’ thereof * *

Section 429.190 provides: “In all suits under sections 429.010 to 429.340 the parties to the contract shall, * * * be made parties, * * (Emphasis ours.)

It is clear from the record in this case that the labor and materials that went into the repair of the boiler in question were furnished under a contract with the Harry M. Fine Real Estate Company.