Defendant filed its amended answer and cross claim. The answer admitted the i
[…] *21Plaintiff’s reply denied that he accepted the $453 in full satisfaction of the amount due on the policy and affirmatively alleged that the fraud and misrepresentation relied upon in the cross complaint constitute an attempt to contest the policy of insurance, which contract states on its face that it was issued in accordance with the provisions of the stipulated premium law, § 377.320 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which section provides:
“In the event of death after any policy of insurance has been issued by any corporation, company or association, doing business under the provisions of sections 377.-200 to 377.460, and after the policy has been in force for the period of one full year, then such policy of insurance shall be incontestable for any cause.”
That said policy of insurance was in force for a period of one full year prior to the death of the insured.