Defendant filed its amended answer and cross claim. The answer admitted the i
[…] Witness testified that insured did not have tuberculosis, diabetes, cancer, myo-carditis or any heart affection.
*23In our opinion we will refer to appellant as defendant and respondent as plaintiff, the position occupied by the parties in the lower court.
Under point I, defendant contends that the insurance policy was void ab initio, and that the trial court erred in excluding evidence of bad health in finding against defendant on the counterclaim and in entering judgment for plaintiff on the petition.
Defendant relies upon the law as declared in § 377.340 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., to sustain his contention. This section reads: “No representation made in obtaining or securing a policy of insurance on the life or lives of any person or persons shall be deemed material, or render the policy void, unless the matter misrepresented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable, and if so contributed in any case, shall be a question for the jury.”
Lynch v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America, 150 Mo.App. 461, 131 S.W. 145, follows the law as declared by this statute.