Defendant filed its amended answer and cross claim. The answer admitted the i
[…] Carpenter v. St. Joseph Life Ins. Co., 212 Mo.App. 336, 341, 246 S.W. 623. * * * ”
We find that the law, cited by defendant, is properly declared under the facts in the cases cited, but, the trial court excluded the testimony as to the condition of the health of the insured because of the law as declared in § 377.320 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides: “In the event of death after any policy of insurance has been issued by any corporation, company or association, doing business under the provisions of sections 377.200 to 377.460, and after the policy has been in force for the period of one full year, then such policy of insurance shall be incontestable for any cause.”
The cases relied upon by defendant are cases in which the policy of insurance had not been in force for a period of one full year. Section 377.320 did not apply.