United States Court of Appeals
[…] payment constituted an unjust enrichment, and in holding that
Martella could be held jointly and severally liable with M&M under
the alter ego theory of liability. In the alternative, the
Defendants argue that the court erred in denying their good faith
defense. Finally, the Defendants argue that the District Court
erred in holding that the final judgment may not be discharged in
bankruptcy.
A.
We first consider whether the district court erred in finding
that the payment constituted a fraudulent transfer under the Texas
Business and Commerce Code, § 24.005(a)(1). The Uniform Fraudulent
Transfer Act as adopted by Texas provides that:
A transfer ... incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the
creditor’s claim arose before or within a
reasonable time after the transfer was made,
... if the debtor made a transfer or incurred
the obligation: (1) with actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation, and the debtor: (A) was engaged
or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of
the debtor were unreasonably small in relation
to the business or transaction; or (B)
intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
believed that the debtor would incur, debts
7
beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they
became due.
TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a). The district court
explicitly held that the transfer was fraudulent under §
24.005(a)(1), as a transfer made “with actual intent to hinder,
delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”4 The district
court’s underlying findings of fact will be upheld unless they are
clearly erroneous, while its legal conclusions are reviewed de
novo. Chandler v. City of Dallas, 958 F.2d 85, 89 (5th Cir. 2002).
The Defendants argue that the district court’s determination