Brown v. Milner Hotel
[…] As stated, the action originated in the Magistrate Court. The petition charged that the defendant corporation employed the plaintiff up to May 28, 1958, at which time he was discharged by the defendant. It is alleged that the defendant refused to pay the plaintiff the wages due him at the time of his discharge, and that he had made written demand on the defendant to do so. It concludes with a prayer for the penalties provided by Section 290.110 RS Mo., V.A.M.S. That section is as follows:

“Whenever any corporation doing business in this state shall discharge, with or without cause, or refuse to further employ any servant or employee thereof, the unpaid wages of any such servant or employee then earned at the contract rate, without abatement or deduction, shall be and become due and payable on the day of such discharge or refusal to longer employ; and such servant or employee may request in writing of his foreman or the keeper of his time to have the money due him, or a valid check therefor, sent to any station or office where a regular agent is kept; and if the money aforesaid, or a valid check therefor, does not reach such station or office within seven days from the date it is so requested, then as a penalty for such nonpayment the wages of such servant or employee shall continue from the date of the discharge or refusal to further employ, at the same rate until paid; provided, such wages shall not continue more than sixty days, unless an action therefor shall be commenced within that time.”-