United States Court of Appeals
[…] I
Bail bondsmen Carl Pruett and Scott Martin filed this § 1983
action against Harris County and the Harris County Bail Bond
Board,1 challenging on various federal and state constitutional
1
The Board, a creature of Texas statute, is responsible for supervising
and regulating the bond business and enforcing bond rules and statutes. TEX.
OCC. CODE § 1704.101, .102 (2005). The State of Texas declined to intervene,
hence Harris County and the Board (“Harris County”) defend the statute.
grounds, including the First Amendment, a Texas statute governing
solicitation of customers, TEX. OCC. CODE § 1704.109 (2003). That
statute provides:
(a) A board by rule may regulate solicitations or
advertisements by or on behalf of bail bond sureties to
protect:
(1) the public from:
(A) harassment;
(B) fraud;
(C) misrepresentation; or
(D) threats to public safety; or
(2) the safety of law enforcement officers.
(b) A bail bond surety, an agent of a corporate surety or
an employee of the surety or agent may not make, cause to
be made, or benefit from unsolicited contact:
(1) through any means, including in person, by
telephone, by electronic methods, or in writing, to
solicit bonding business related to an individual
with an outstanding arrest warrant that has not
been executed, unless the bail bond surety or agent
for a corporate surety has an existing bail bond on
the individual; or
(2) in person or by telephone to solicit bonding
business:
(A) that occurs between the hours of 9 p.m.
and 9 a.m.; or
(B) within 24 hours after:
(i) the execution of an arrest warrant on
the individual; or
(ii) an arrest without a warrant on the
individual.
(c) This section does not apply to a solicitation or
unsolicited contact related to a Class C misdemeanor.
The plaintiffs challenge subsection (b), which contains two
prohibitions. Subsection (b)(1) prohibits any solicitation
2
regarding an outstanding warrant, unless the subject of the warrant
is a previous customer. Subsection (b)(2) restricts the time of