Newkirk v. Moley
[…] Appellants say generally this instruction is bad because it does not hypothesize sufficient facts to justify a verdict and specifically contend this is so because certain of defendants’ defenses were not negated. First, say defendants, the parties orally agreed to enter into a five year lease. Second, the parties did enter into a five year lease. Third, defendants accepted the premises only because plaintiffs had vacated, and Fourth, defendants would not have made the repairs except for the five year lease agreement.

Section 432.010, V.A.M.S. provides: “No action shall be brought * * * to charge any person upon any * * * lease thereof, for a longer time than one year, * * * unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. 5|t * * »

In Campbell v. Sheraton Corporation of America et al., 363 Mo. 688, 253 S.W.2d 106, this statute was held to be a rule of evidence affecting the remedy. Section 432.050, V.A.M.S. declares that all leases for a term of years not put in writing and signed by the parties shall in both law and equity have only the force and effect of leases at will. Speaking of this section in Midland Realty Co. v.