It will be remarked that the instruction required the jury to find that the brake failure was the “sole proximate cause” of the accident. In short, if appellee at the time was guilty of negligence, such as improper speed, the failure of the brake would be no excuse.
Appellant insists that an instruction in this case should contain information concerning the standards under the following subsections of KRS 189.090:
“(2) Every motor vehicle, other than a motor cycle, when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold the vehicle. There shall be two separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means shall be effective to apply the brakes to at least two wheels. If the two separate means are connected in any way, they shall be so constructed that failure of any one part of the operating mechanism shall not leave the motor vehicle without brake on at least two wheels.