He had raised the car on a rack, inspected its underside and checked the fluid in the braking cylinder. He found no leakage or other indication of a defect in the braking mechanism.
The defense of appellee was based on the contention that even though the car was not under control and he had violated some of the other duties delineated under Instruction No. 1 above, still he was excused because he hád no knowledge of the defective condition of the brakes until he attempted to apply them at the scene of the accident.
Section (1) of KRS 189.090 reads:
“No owner shall knowingly operate or permit to be operated on a highway a motor vehicle upon which the brakes are defective.”