South-East Coal Co. v. Dingus
[…] South-East Coal Co. v. Dingus

WADDILL, Commissioner.

This appeal is from a judgment reversing an order of the Workmen’s Compensation Board which dismissed appellee’s claim seeking compensation for disability caused by the disease of silicosis. The Board ruled, and appellant contends, that appellee’s claim was barred under KRS 342.316(3), which (as amended in 1956) provides:

“(3) The right to compensation under this chapter for disability resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the Workmen’s Compensation Board within one year after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; * * *."