It is the book of life for all ordinances, and, unless their title to existence is clear in that book they must remain in limbo. Their lot is with the lost.” City of New Franklin ex rel. Lynch-McDonald Const. Co. v. Edwards, Mo.App., 23 S.W.2d 235, 237; Village of Beverly Hills v. Schulter, 344 Mo. 1098, 1105, 130 S.W.2d 532, 536. In determining what this “indispensable record” must show to establish the “birth and existence” of an ordinance, we turn to V.A. M.S. § 80.110 which provides, in part, that “no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its passage a majority of all the members of the board of trustees vote therefor, and the yeas and nays be entered upon the journal.” Emphasizing that this requirement also is mandatory, our appellate courts frequently have issued the blunt warning that a vote on an ordinance is not a vote until the yeas and nays are recorded in the journal.4