Plaintiff sought and (so it insists) obtained “a nonexclusive franchise” in the Village “by enactment and approval of Ordinance No. 1” (hereinafter .referred to as the ordinance) at a meeting of the board of trustees of the Village held on March 27, 1953, and by plaintiff’s subsequent written acceptance of the ordinance on or about April 3, 1953. On timely objection, the ordinance was excluded from evidence by the trial court because the minutes of said meeting of the board of trustees did not reflect compliance with the mandatory requirements of V.A.M.S. § 80.110 that “no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its passage a majority of all the members of the board of trustees vote therefor, and the yeas and nays be entered upon the journal.” Of this, more anon.